ShweRooms ShweRoom
 
  Log in:
Email:
Password:
 
Zaw Win Aung (a) David Aung - Property Agent
Ma May Thu - Property Agent Justin Zaw
 
   
Singapore Work Permits - S Pass, EP, EntrePass, PEP
 
There are four main types of Singapore work permit schemes for foreigners to be employed in Singapore, which are as follows:

* Employment Pass (EP)
* Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)
* S Pass
* Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

S Pass comes with a quota system.

(1) Employment Pass

The Employment Pass (EP) is the main type of work permit meant for company owners or skilled employees that will be working in Singapore. Your fixed monthly salary must be more than S$2,500 and you should be a degree holder from a reputable university. There is no official quota system limiting the number of Employment Passes that can be issued.

Validity: Employment Pass is initially issued for 1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable as long as the applicant continues to be employed by the company.

Eligibility: Company owners and professional staff with good education.

Quota System: No. Each EP application is considered based in its own merit

Permanent Residence Eligibility: Employment Pass holders are eligible to apply for PR status in due course.


(2) Entrepreneur Pass

Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass) type of work permit is a variation of Employment Pass and is meant for entrepreneurs wishing to start a business in Singapore who might not qualify under Employment Pass category due to the lack of education qualifications.

Validity: Entrepreneur Pass is initially issued for 1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable after that as long as the business remains viable.

Eligibility: Company owners that lack good education.

Quota System: No. Each EntrePass application is considered based in its own merit.

Permanent Residence Eligibility: Entrepreneur Pass holders are eligible to apply for PR status in due course.


(3) S Pass

The S Pass is for mid-skilled employees who earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $1,800. S Pass applicants are assessed based on employer's quota eligibility and applicant's qualifications. Instead of a degree, a technical diploma is acceptable for this kind of work pass.

Validity: S Pass is initially issued for 1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable after that as long as the applicant continues to be employed by the employer.

Eligibility: Mid-level staff.

Quota System: Yes. In general, the number of S Pass holders a company may hire is capped at 25% of the company's total workforce.

Permanent Residence Eligibility: S pass holders are eligible to apply for PR status, however they may need to wait for 4-5 years.


(4) Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)

The Personalised Employment Pass (PEP) is a special type of Employment Pass that is not tied to a specific employer. The biggest benefit of having a PEP work permit is that you can switch jobs without re-applying for a new employment pass provided that you are not unemployed for more than six months. Candidates must meet specific requirements before a PEP is approved.

Validity: PEP is issued for 5 years and non-renewable.

Eligibility: Well paid professionals who want to work in Singapore for an employer. PEP holders cannot start their own business in Singapore.

Quota System: No. Each PEP application is considered based in its own merit.

Permanent Residence Eligibility: PEP holders are eligible to apply for PR status in due course.


Multiple Journey Business Visa


The Singapore Multiple Journey Business Visa is not a work permit and is meant for foreign business executives from visa-requiring countries who travel to Singapore frequently to attend to their business matters. The key benefit of this visa is that you don't need to apply for an entry-visa each time you plan to visit Singapore. Multiple visits are allowed each up to 30 days of stay, without a need for a separate visa application each time.

Validity: 1, 2 or 5 years as approved by authorities

Quota System: No. Each application is considered based on its own merit.

Permanent Residence Eligibility: Not eligible
 
Share on Facebook  Share on Facebook
 
 
  
 
This article has been viewed 15221 times.
  
 
Info Articles:
Important Contact Numbers in Singapore
Public Transport System in Singapore
Job Seekers - To be Careful
Interesting Places to Visit in Singapore
Education System in Singapore
How to Find Job in Singapore
How to Apply for Permanent Residence (PR)
Advantages of becoming Singapore Permanent Resident (PR)
Housing Loan from HDB
How to choose a Housing Loan in Singapore
  
 
  
  
Search:
Copyright © 2008-2014 ShweRooms.com | All rights reserved.
Home | Post Advertisement | General Ads | Rooms for Sale | Info Knowledge | Jobs
Advanced Search | Map | MRT Map | Myanmar Horoscope | English Horoscope
Exchange Rate History | Currency Converter | Directory | Recipes
Learn English | Events | Dhamma Radio | Terms of Use
iMyanmarAds.com | iMyanmarHouse.com | iMyanmarCars.com | iMyanmarGroup.com
Advertise on ShweRooms.com | Contact
Brought to you by ZillionTech